Studio 2158 Privacy Policy


I am Lucy Watts, trading as Studio 2158, ABN 47 039 851 782. I appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust you place in me when you share your personal information with me.

I will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how I protect the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection and use of personal information
To enable your participation in the studio, the kinds of personal information I collect and hold about you may include:
  • Name
  • Contact details (i.e. contact address(es), contact number(s), email address, social media profiles etc)
  • Credit card or other payment method details
  • Your health details, if necessary, so I can tailor my services to suit your health situation
    • Health details can include illnesses, disabilities, injuries, or physical limitations
  • Covid or other vaccination status, if required by law
  • Class bookings and attendance
  • In studio accidents and/or injuries
  • Purchase details – classes and merchandise


I will always collect your information directly from you, whether in person or through the studio website and/or apps.

Other studio instructors will have access to your health information only on a ‘need to know’ basis.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information includes health information. If I collect sensitive information from you, I will only do so with your consent, wherever possible, unless consent is not required by law.

Sensitive information will only be collected if I need it to understand your physical limitations and to modify exercises for you.

Collection from use of the website or mobile app

If you use my website, or any of the mobile apps I may use to communicate with you, they may utilise 'cookies' and any other technologies.

A cookie or similar technology does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider, computer or mobile device. You can set your browser or mobile device to notify you when you receive a cookie or web beacon and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it as you choose.

Information Purpose & Usage

I only collect the information I need to enable you to participate in classes, to purchase memberships, class plans and any merchandise and to provide a safe and healthy environment for all those working in, and attending, the studio.

I will not:
  • provide your information to any other person, other than another studio instructor, for any other purpose, unless required by law
  • send you marketing material in any form
    • all studio events are posted online through social media and/or through apps so you
      can access information in that way should you choose to use them


In addition, I may take photographs and/or videos of you, which may include an accompanying young child, for placement on my social media platform/s to demonstrate the broader benefits of Pilates. I will only do this with your permission and will remove them on request.

Information Security

I hold all your information either on paper or electronically. I take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through secure storage with access protocols.

When held electronically, I use reliable service providers and software security programs. Our main service provider, MindBody Inc, may hold your personal information in secure data centres in the USA or the UK.

I may be legally required to retain your personal information for a period of time after you leave Studio 2158. It is securely stored and will be disposed of, or de-identified, when no longer required.

Access and correction of personal information

You are welcome to see what information I hold about you and have it corrected if wrong.
Please ask.

*** *** ***
v.1121
DOWNLOAD OUR APP